New Products
Monthly Promotion

Moon Dog Complete Series

Why Phonics?

 

Privacy policy:

Intervate Pty Ltd recognises the importance of privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information.

  1. Personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected, and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).
  2. Other than as set out above, we will not release personal information to any third party except where required or permitted by law, where the individual has authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.
  3. Under no circumstances will we sell or rent out your personal information to third parties.
  4. We automatically collect statistics about people visiting this site to improve our site and monitor traffic. Such collection does not identify individual users and does not result in personal information being collected or stored about you.


Cookies:

When you enter this Site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server. This allows us to improve the speed and reliability of this Site this provide you with a better service. Cookies themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. You may disable cookies by modifying your internet browser settings. However, if cookies are disabled, this Site may not function as intended and we accept no liability to you for this.

 

Fishpond has used all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorised access to personal information, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of any personal information. However, you acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure, and Fishpond cannot prevent and is not responsible for, interception or "hacking" of information transmitted through this Site by unauthorised third parties.

 

External Links:

This Site may contain links to external websites. Fishpond is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Policy applies
This Privacy Policy explains how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable privacy laws. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. This Privacy Policy addresses the following areas:

What information is collected:
The personal information we may collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, delivery address, your contact details including email, occupation or position held, transaction information and other information which may assist us in conducting our normal business, and providing and marketing of our products and services. In certain circumstances we collect financial information, including your credit card information where appropriate. By law we are required to delete or destroy any credit card details once your transaction has been approved and finalised.

We may also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey, promotion or competition. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services.

Cookies allow your browser to utilise some of the features of our websites. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. You consent to us allowing third parties to place and read cookies on your browser or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information in connection with the Google Certified Shops program. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you reject cookies you will be unable to take advantage of some of the features of our websites. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Privacy Act is not applicable and we may use this information for any lawful purpose.

We generally advise that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to the public via our services, such as in any forums, blogs or anywhere that user generated content can be uploaded. We cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information that is publicly available.

How we collect information:
We may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, register with us as a subscribed member, subscribe to our newsletter, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, participate in our social media services including blogs and forums or when you communicate with us via electronic means such as email.


Why your information is collected:
The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to conduct our normal business services and functions, provide and market our products and services to you, meet our legal or regulatory obligations, and also for the management of business transactions entered into with us and the administration of any accounts you have with us.


If you do not provide us with all or some of the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services that you have requested. For example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members or subscribers only such as newsletters, product promotion and reviews and discounts. 

How information is utilised:
In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use your personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

How information is disclosed:
We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

Your rights to opting in or out:
At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to "opt in" to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information for purposes other than those that are expressly stated in this Privacy Policy. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from us. We may use your personal information to provide you with news and information about our products and services and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in.

You will be given the opportunity to "opt out" from receiving any electronic communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe to emails or newsletters sent by us. 

How information is held - managed and secured:
We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws. Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including by means of secure premises, locked cabinets, firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot always be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse, interference or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in respect of your personal information where the security of the information is not within our control. If you suspect any misuse, interference or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in respect of your personal information, or any other privacy breach please contact us and notify us immediately. 

How to access and/or update and/or correction of your information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws, you may request to access, update or correct any personal information we hold. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify the information that you wish to access, update or correct.

 


Get Our Newsletter

Subscribe to: Newsletter - Website Subscriptions